Sellincourt Primary School

Select Language
Life at Sellincourt Primary School Life at Sellincourt Primary School Life at Sellincourt Primary School
Aim High Achieve your Full Potential

Governors

Please Click here to view Latest Full Governing Body Minutes

You can contact our Chair of Governors by email at: 

governors@sellincourt.wandsworth.sch.uk

School Governors

Brendan Boxall - Co-opted Governor

Link Governor Early Years

Member of Finance & Personnel Committee

Term of Office:  16/3/2020

Appointed By: Governing Body

Jane Kellock - Co-opted Governor

Link Governor - More Able

Chair of Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Term of Office: 17/6/2019

Appointed By: Governing Body

Graham Callaghan - Co-opted Governor

Link Governor SEN

Member of Curriculum & Achievement & Finance & Personnel Committee

Term of Office: 17/6/2019

Appointed By: Governing Body

Robert Lettman - Co-opted Governor

Link Governor - Numeracy

Chair of Finance & Personnel Committee

Term of Office:  17/6/2019

Appointed By: Governing Body

Brendan Foley - Co-opted Governor

Link Governor -  Premises

Chair of the Premises & Community Committee  

Term of Office:  17/6/2019

Appointed by: Governing Body

 Mark Burgess Co-opted Governor

Link Governor - EAL

Member of Curriculum & Achievement Committee
Term of Office: 17/6/2019
Appointed by: Governing Body

Oliver Jones

Co-opted Governor

Member of Finance & Personnel Committee

Term of Office:  14/3/2022

Appointed by:  Governing Body

Duncan Holding

Co-opted Governor

Link Governor for Safeguarding & Arts

Member of Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Term of Office:  11/11/19

Appointed by:  Governing Body

James Barnham

Parent Governor

Link Governor - Literacy

Member of Premises & Community

Committee

Term of Office: 12/2/2020

Appointed by:  Parent Election

Hariyati Abd Razak

Parent Governor

Chair of Governors

Link Governor for Safeguarding and SEN

Member of Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Term of Office:  24/3/2020

Appointed by: Parent Election

Alison Whitely

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office:  14/3/2022

Appointed by:  Governing Body

 

Toby Williams

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office:  18/12/2021

Appointed by:  Governing Body

Angela O'Connor 

Associate Member

of Premises & Community Committee

Term of Office: 14/3/2022

Appointed By:  Governing Body

 Hayley Clayton - Headteacher

Member of Finance & Personnel, Premises & Community and Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Term of Office: 

Appointed By:  Ex-officio

Laura Williams

Staff Governor

Term of Office:

Appointed by:  Staff Election

Please Click here to see details of governors attendance at governing body and committee meetings

Please Click here to see Governors Register of Business Interests

Please click here to see the Governors' Annual statement to Parents

Committee Membership and Remit

The Curriculum and Achievement Committee will oversee pupil achievement, ensuring the school provides a high quality learning experience and delivers a broad and balanced curriculum in keeping with the school's aims, all pupils and legal requirements.  The committee will monitor and evaluate all relevant Equality Objectives.

Membership: Graham Callaghan, Jane Kellock, Mark Burgess, Duncan Holding, Hariyati Abd Razak, Hayley Clayton

The Finance and Personnel Committee will have oversight of finance and personnel issues and ensure that the school operates within the financial regulations of the local authority and complies with Department of Education and Schools Financial Value Standard requirements, responding to any issues arising from the audit of the school's accounts or Schools Financial Value Standard review and ensure value for money.  The committee will monitor and evaluate staffing policies and procedures and agree the staffing establishment and structure.

Membership:  Bob Lettman (Chair), Brendan Boxall, Graham Callaghan, Oliver Jones, Hayley Clayton

The Premises and Community Committee will have oversight of premises,  health & safety and issues relating to the whole school community.  The committee will draw up medium and long term plans relating to the repair, maintenance and development of the premises.  The committee will monitor the school's contribution to pupil well-being, including the extent to which pupils feel safe, adopt healthy lifestyles and contribute to the school and wider community.

Membership:  Brendan Foley (Chair), Hayley Clayton, Angela O'Connor, James Barnham