Sellincourt Primary School

Select Language
Life at Sellincourt Primary School Life at Sellincourt Primary School Life at Sellincourt Primary School
Aim High Achieve your Full Potential

Governors

You can contact our Chair of Governors by email at: 

governors@sellincourt.wandsworth.sch.uk

School Governors

Hariyati Abd Razak

Parent Governor

Link Governor for Safeguarding and SEN

Member of Curriculum & Achievement Committee & Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee

Term of Office:  24/3/2020

Appointed by: Parent Election

Duncan Holding

Co-opted Governor

Chair of Governors

Link Governor for Safeguarding and SEN

Member of Curriculum & Achievement & Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee

Term of Office:  11/11/19

Appointed by:  Governing Body

Graham Callaghan - Co-opted Governor

Member of Curriculum & Achievement & Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee

Term of Office: 17/6/2019

Appointed By: Governing Body

Robert Lettman - Co-opted Governor

Link Governor - Pupil Premium

Co-Chair of Finance Premises & Personnel Committee

Term of Office:  17/6/2019

Appointed By: Governing Body

Brendan Foley - Co-opted Governor

Co-Chair of the Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee  

Term of Office:  17/6/2019

Appointed by: Governing Body

Philip Morton - Parent Governor

Link Governor - GDPR

Term of Office:

Appointed by:  Parent Election

Term of Office:  8/10/2022

Oliver Jones

Co-opted Governor

Member of Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee

Term of Office:  14/3/2022

Appointed by:  Governing Body

Jane Kellock - Co-opted Governor

Chair of Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Term of Office: 17/6/2019

Appointed By: Governing Body

Toby Williams

Co-opted Governor

Link Governor - Children Looked After

Member of Finance, Premises & Personnel Committee

Term of Office:  18/12/2021

Appointed by:  Governing Body

George Royce - Co-opted Governor

Member of Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Term of Office: 20/06/22

Appointed By: Governing Body

 

Alison Whitely

Co-opted Governor

Member of Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Term of Office:  14/3/2022

Appointed by:  Governing Body

 

Hayley Clayton - Headteacher

Member of Finance, Premises & Personnel,  and Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Term of Office: 

Appointed By:  Ex-officio

Laura Williams

Staff Governor

Term of Office:

Appointed by:  Staff Election

Andrew Langford

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office:

20/3/2023

Appointed by:

Governing Body

 

Please Click here to see details of governors attendance at governing body and committee meetings

Please Click here to see Governors Register of Business Interests

Please click here to see the Governors' Annual statement to Parents

Committee Membership and Remit

The Curriculum and Achievement Committee will oversee pupil achievement, ensuring the school provides a high quality learning experience and delivers a broad and balanced curriculum in keeping with the school's aims, all pupils and legal requirements.  The committee will monitor and evaluate all relevant Equality Objectives.

Membership: Graham Callaghan, Jane Kellock,  Duncan Holding, Hariyati Abd Razak, Hayley Clayton

The Finance, Premises and Personnel Committee will have oversight of finance and personnel issues and ensure that the school operates within the financial regulations of the local authority and complies with Department of Education and Schools Financial Value Standard requirements, responding to any issues arising from the audit of the school's accounts or Schools Financial Value Standard review and ensure value for money.  The committee will monitor and evaluate staffing policies and procedures and agree the staffing establishment and structure.  It will also have oversight of premises,  health & safety and issues relating to the whole school community.  The committee will draw up medium and long term plans relating to the repair, maintenance and development of the premises.  The committee will monitor the school's contribution to pupil well-being, including the extent to which pupils feel safe, adopt healthy lifestyles and contribute to the school and wider community.

Membership:  Bob Lettman (Co-Chair), Brendan Foley (Co-Chair) Graham Callaghan, Oliver Jones, Duncan Holding, Toby Williams, Hariyati Abd-Razak, Hayley Clayton.